Done Right · Cost guides · Checked October 2026

What should it cost in Leeds?

67 typical prices across eight trades, from a dripping tap to a kitchen extension. Local Leeds figures, not national averages. Search a job, then check any quote you've had.

Plumbing costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Call-out and first hour£60 to £90
Hourly rate after the first hour£45 to £70
Fix a dripping tap or small leak£80 to £150
Unblock a toilet£75 to £150
Replace a kitchen or basin tap (labour)£80 to £150
Fit a new radiator£150 to £300
Replace a shower tray£300 to £600
Replace a cold water tank£360 to £450
Full bathroom refit£3,500 to £7,000
Day rate£300 to £380

Electrical costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Hourly rate£50 to £80
Replace a socket or switch£40 to £75
Add an extra double socket£100 to £150
Fit an outside socket£140 to £250
Replace a light fitting£70 to £110
EICR safety report, 3-bed house£180 to £300
New consumer unit (fuse box)£550 to £1,000
Electric car charger, supplied and fitted£900 to £1,200
Full rewire, 3-bed house£4,000 to £7,000
Day rate£250 to £400

Heating and boilers costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Annual boiler service£70 to £110
Landlord gas safety certificate (CP12)£60 to £90
Boiler repair, first hour£80 to £120
Chemical system flush£100 to £150
Fit a new radiator£150 to £300
Like-for-like combi boiler swap£1,500 to £3,100
Convert a system or back boiler to a combi£2,500 to £5,000

Roofing costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Replace up to 5 slipped tiles£170 to £500
Replace up to 6 ridge tiles£140 to £250
Re-bed or repoint ridge tiles£250 to £600
Flat roof patch repair£150 to £500
Chimney flashing repair£200 to £500
Valley repair£300 to £800
Replace a section of guttering£150 to £400
Emergency make-safe or tarpaulin£150 to £400
Scaffold or tower, if needed£200 to £1,200
New tiled roof, average housearound £10,000
Day rate£190 to £460

Building costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Rebuild a damaged garden wall£800 to £2,500
Remove a chimney breast£1,500 to £6,000
Knock through a wall with a steel beam£2,000 to £4,000
Structural engineer calculations£500 to £1,500
Single-storey extension, per m²£1,800 to £3,200
Kitchen extension, 15 to 20 m²£35,000 to £50,000
Two-storey extension, mid-range£50,000 to £90,000
Builder day rate£195 to £270

Plastering costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Patch or crack repair£150 to £250
Skim a small room£400 to £650
Skim a large room£650 to £1,000
Full replaster, small room£900 to £1,200
Skim, per m²£20 to £28
Day rate£250 to £300

Painting and decorating costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Paint a small room or bathroom£300 to £450
Paint a bedroom£400 to £550
Paint a living room£500 to £1,000
Paint hall, stairs and landing£350 to £750
Strip wallpaper, one room£100 to £300
Wallpaper a feature wall£150 to £400
Hang wallpaper, per m²£15 to £40
Day rate£180 to £300

Joinery costs in Leeds

JobTypical cost
Hang an internal door (labour only)£80 to £200
Supply and fit an internal door£150 to £350
Fit skirting board, per metre£8 to £20
Fit a kitchen (labour only)£800 to £2,000
Fitted wardrobe, supply and fit£800 to £3,000
New staircase, supply and fit£2,000 to £6,000
Day rate£200 to £350

Done Right’s Leeds price guide, checked October 2026. Rounded ranges from prices published by Leeds and West Yorkshire trades and national 2026 cost surveys, including VAT where known. A guide only, not a quote: size, access and materials change the price.

Already got a quote?

Check it in ten seconds

Is my quote fair?

Pick a job and enter a quote.

Questions

About these prices

Where do these prices come from?

We collect prices published by Leeds and West Yorkshire trades and cross-check them against national 2026 cost surveys, then round them. We review them every few months.

Do the prices include VAT?

Where a trade publishes a VAT-inclusive price, yes. Many sole traders are not VAT registered, so check whether your quote adds VAT.

Are prices the same in Bradford, Wakefield, Huddersfield and Halifax?

They are usually close to Leeds prices, but access, travel and how busy local trades are all change the price. Get three quotes and compare.

Why is my quote higher than the range?

Bigger rooms, poor access, scaffolding, premium materials, waste removal or extra work found on the day all add cost. Ask what is included, in writing.

Want real prices for your job?

Post it in two minutes. Up to three checked local trades quote, never more.

Post a job, free
Post a job, free