Leeds · Bradford · Wakefield · Huddersfield · Halifax

Find a checked local trade. Get up to 3 quotes.

Tell us the job. Up to three checked, insured trades near you get in touch with quotes, never more. Free, with no obligation to hire.

Free for homeowners ID and insurance checked Never more than 3 calls
Example
Replace combi boilerLS14 · within 2 weeks
3 of 3 trades
PH
Example Plumbing & Heating
ID checkedInsuredGas Safe
Quote sent
LB
Example Leeds Boilers
ID checkedInsuredGas Safe
Called you
NH
Example North Heat
ID checkedInsuredGas Safe
Visit booked

Job closed to new trades. No more calls.

Popular jobs

What needs doing?

How it works

Three steps. You stay in control.

  1. Tell us the job

    Two minutes: what needs doing, your postcode and budget. We text to confirm your number and ask for two photos, so trades know what they're quoting for.

  2. Up to three trades get in touch

    Only checked, insured local trades who cover your area and do your kind of work. Once three have your job, it closes. No more calls.

  3. Compare and choose

    Get written quotes, check their details, hire the one you want. Or ask for one trusted trade only.

Why Done Right

Built differently from the big quote sites

Many quote sites

  • Your job can go to five trades or more, all ringing at once
  • Trades pay for dead leads with little chance of a refund
  • Prices for trades often only shown after sign-up

Done Right

  • Three trades at most, then your job closes
  • Every job confirmed by text first, so trades get real customers
  • Every price published on this page
  • ID and insurance checked; Gas Safe or NICEIC for gas and electrics
Typical costs

What does a job cost in Leeds?

Typical Leeds prices for October 2026, so you know a fair quote when you see one. Get three quotes and compare.

Is my quote fair?

Pick a job and enter a quote.

JobTypical Leeds cost
Plumbing
Call-out and first hour£60 to £90
Hourly rate after the first hour£45 to £70
Fix a dripping tap or small leak£80 to £150
Unblock a toilet£75 to £150
Replace a kitchen or basin tap (labour)£80 to £150
Fit a new radiator£150 to £300
Replace a shower tray£300 to £600
Replace a cold water tank£360 to £450
Full bathroom refit£3,500 to £7,000
Day rate£300 to £380
Electrical
Hourly rate£50 to £80
Replace a socket or switch£40 to £75
Add an extra double socket£100 to £150
Fit an outside socket£140 to £250
Replace a light fitting£70 to £110
EICR safety report, 3-bed house£180 to £300
New consumer unit (fuse box)£550 to £1,000
Electric car charger, supplied and fitted£900 to £1,200
Full rewire, 3-bed house£4,000 to £7,000
Day rate£250 to £400
Heating and boilers
Annual boiler service£70 to £110
Landlord gas safety certificate (CP12)£60 to £90
Boiler repair, first hour£80 to £120
Chemical system flush£100 to £150
Fit a new radiator£150 to £300
Like-for-like combi boiler swap£1,500 to £3,100
Convert a system or back boiler to a combi£2,500 to £5,000
Roofing
Replace up to 5 slipped tiles£170 to £500
Replace up to 6 ridge tiles£140 to £250
Re-bed or repoint ridge tiles£250 to £600
Flat roof patch repair£150 to £500
Chimney flashing repair£200 to £500
Valley repair£300 to £800
Replace a section of guttering£150 to £400
Emergency make-safe or tarpaulin£150 to £400
Scaffold or tower, if needed£200 to £1,200
New tiled roof, average housearound £10,000
Day rate£190 to £460
Building
Rebuild a damaged garden wall£800 to £2,500
Remove a chimney breast£1,500 to £6,000
Knock through a wall with a steel beam£2,000 to £4,000
Structural engineer calculations£500 to £1,500
Single-storey extension, per m²£1,800 to £3,200
Kitchen extension, 15 to 20 m²£35,000 to £50,000
Two-storey extension, mid-range£50,000 to £90,000
Builder day rate£195 to £270
Plastering
Patch or crack repair£150 to £250
Skim a small room£400 to £650
Skim a large room£650 to £1,000
Full replaster, small room£900 to £1,200
Skim, per m²£20 to £28
Day rate£250 to £300
Painting and decorating
Paint a small room or bathroom£300 to £450
Paint a bedroom£400 to £550
Paint a living room£500 to £1,000
Paint hall, stairs and landing£350 to £750
Strip wallpaper, one room£100 to £300
Wallpaper a feature wall£150 to £400
Hang wallpaper, per m²£15 to £40
Day rate£180 to £300
Joinery
Hang an internal door (labour only)£80 to £200
Supply and fit an internal door£150 to £350
Fit skirting board, per metre£8 to £20
Fit a kitchen (labour only)£800 to £2,000
Fitted wardrobe, supply and fit£800 to £3,000
New staircase, supply and fit£2,000 to £6,000
Day rate£200 to £350

Done Right’s Leeds price guide, checked October 2026. Rounded ranges from prices published by Leeds and West Yorkshire trades and national 2026 cost surveys, including VAT where known. A guide only, not a quote: size, access and materials change the price.

For tradespeople

Real local jobs. Only buy the ones you want.

We text you each matching job with the details. Spend credits to buy it and the homeowner's number arrives straight away. One credit is £1, and a job costs 4 to 25 credits depending on its size. Never more than three trades per job. If the number is wrong, or the homeowner cancels before you speak, your credits come back automatically.

  • Pay as you go with no monthly fee, or Plus at £19 a month with 25 credits included
  • Prices include any VAT. No contract, cancel Plus any time
  • Credits never expire, including Plus credits
  • Every homeowner confirms their job by text before you see it
  • 9 free credits when you're approved, enough for your first medium job
Join free

What would it cost you?

£19.00

a month.

Credits per job, every trade. 1 credit = £1
Job sizeSharedExclusive
Small, under £500410
Medium, £500 to £2,000922
Large, £2,000 to £10,0001845
Major, over £10,0002562
Two ways to pay
PlanA monthCredits
Pay as you go£0£1 each
Plus£1925 included

Pay as you go tops up from £20. Plus members buy extra credits at £1 each.

Founding trades wanted in Leeds

We're checking our first trades now. Founding trades get their first month of Plus free: 25 credits, no card needed to start.

Join as a trade

Where we work

LSLeedsBDBradfordWFWakefieldHDHuddersfieldHXHalifax

Starting in Leeds, with more of each district added as we check enough trades there.

Questions

Straight answers

Is it really free for homeowners?

Yes. You never pay Done Right. You only pay the trade you hire, for the work you agree with them.

Who gets my phone number?

Up to three checked local trades who buy your job. Once three have it, the job closes and nobody else gets your number. Tick "one trusted trade only" and just one trade gets it.

What do you check?

Photo ID and a current public liability insurance certificate for every trade. Gas Safe or NICEIC registration for gas and electrical work. We hide trades from new jobs when their insurance runs out.

Do I have to hire anyone?

No. If you change your mind, just tell us and we'll close the job.

How much do trades pay?

Nothing to join. Trades buy a job they want with credits at £1 each, from 4 credits for a small job to 25 for a major one. They can pay as they go or join Plus for £19 a month with 25 credits included. The full price list is on this page.

What if a homeowner's number is wrong or they cancel?

The trade reports it with one tap and the credit goes back on their account automatically. They don't need to argue a case.

Are the typical costs a quote?

No. They're published UK guide prices to help you judge quotes. Your trade quotes for your actual job.

Get started

Post a job or join as a trade

What's the job?

Privacy

Done Right uses the details you give us to run the service you asked for: matching your job with local trades, or checking you and sending you jobs if you're a trade. A homeowner's name, phone number and job details go to no more than three checked trades who buy that job, or one trade if the homeowner asks for that. We don't sell your data or use it for anyone else's marketing.

Form entries are received through Formspree. We keep job details for 2 years after a job closes and trade records for 2 years after a trade leaves, or longer where the law requires it for payment records.

You can ask to see, correct or delete your data, or object to how we use it, by replying to any message from us. If you're unhappy with how we handle your data you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Post a job, free