Done Right · Plumbers · Leeds and West Yorkshire

Find a checked plumber in Leeds. Up to 3 quotes.

Leaks, taps, toilets, radiators and full bathrooms. Post the job once and up to three checked, insured plumbers near you call with quotes. Free to post, with no obligation to hire.

Post a plumber job, free
Free for homeownersID and insurance checkedNever more than 3 calls
Typical costs

What should a plumber cost in Leeds?

Typical Leeds prices for October 2026. Got a quote already? Check it with our fair quote checker.

JobTypical cost
Call-out and first hour£60 to £90
Hourly rate after the first hour£45 to £70
Fix a dripping tap or small leak£80 to £150
Unblock a toilet£75 to £150
Replace a kitchen or basin tap (labour)£80 to £150
Fit a new radiator£150 to £300
Replace a shower tray£300 to £600
Replace a cold water tank£360 to £450
Full bathroom refit£3,500 to £7,000
Day rate£300 to £380

Done Right’s Leeds price guide, checked October 2026. Rounded ranges from prices published by Leeds and West Yorkshire trades and national 2026 cost surveys, including VAT where known. A guide only, not a quote: size, access and materials change the price.

Common plumber jobs

  • Dripping taps and leaks
  • Blocked or running toilets
  • Radiators fitted or moved
  • Shower trays and showers
  • Full bathroom fits
  • Outside taps

What we check

Photo ID and current public liability insurance. Any plumber who works on gas appliances must also be on the Gas Safe Register, and we check that number.

We hide a trade from new jobs automatically the day their insurance runs out.

How it works

Three steps. You stay in control.

  1. Tell us the job and your postcode. We text you to confirm it's real.
  2. Up to three checked local plumbers buy the job and call you with quotes. Then the job closes. No more calls.
  3. Compare quotes against the typical costs above and hire who you like, or nobody.
Questions

Plumbers: straight answers

How much does a plumber cost in Leeds?

Most Leeds plumbers charge £60 to £90 for the call-out and first hour, then £45 to £70 an hour. A dripping tap or small leak is typically £80 to £150.

Can a plumber fit my boiler?

Only if they are Gas Safe registered. Post the job under Heating and boilers and we only send it to Gas Safe trades.

How fast will a plumber call?

Most jobs are bought within a few hours. Mark it as urgent and say so in the description.

Is Done Right free for homeowners?

Yes. You never pay Done Right. Trades pay a small fee to receive your job, and no more than three can buy it.

Need a plumber?

Post it in two minutes. Up to three checked trades, never more.

Post a job, free

Other trades

Are you a plumber? Get Leeds plumber jobs with no contract.

Post a job, free